Name:Town Farmhouse and barn

Summary

Town Farmhouse is a 17th century building with a two cell lobby entrance and side and rear additions of the 19th century. This two storey building has an attic and an off centre axial chimney stack and a right hand end stack on the 19th century addition. Inside there is a wide chimney bay with large 17th century fireplaces to the right and left, and a dairy in the northwest outshut with stone arched shelves. To the northeast is an 18th century barn of coursed flint with brick dressings and a pantile roof.

Parish:THORNAGE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Town Farm.
Dated as 16th century in sale advertisement (S1), but listing 1986 grade II (S2) describes as 17th century and

Town Farmhouse.
February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
19th century. Rendered and pantile. Two cell lobby entrance with side and rear additions. Two storeys and attic. Off centre axial stack and right hand end stack on addition. Rendered plinth. Sash windows, four to upper and three to ground floor, some cylinder glass. Wide chimney bay with large 17th century fireplaces right and left, one rebuilt. Chamfered beams. Butt purlin roof with collars and some braces. Dairy in northwest outshut with stone arched shelves.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 April 1986.

Town Farm barn.
To northeast, barn, 18th century, coursed flint with brick dressings, pantiled. Five bays with extended porch to yard. Honeycombe square vents. Brick capped purlins in roof, collars and arched tiebeams, some rafters renewed. Another barn southwest, corrugated tiles and flint. Patterned brickwork southwest gable. Long single storey attached buildings
with road front of courses of flint alternating with two flints and one brick header repeated. Southwest gable header bond brick and southeast front to left of English bond below header bond and flint and brick mosaic to right.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)