Name:St Mary's Church, Islington

Summary

St Mary's Church lies redundant and is largely ruined. A renovation in 1972 tidied up the space, and as a result the walls of all the main structures survive to this day. The church was originally cruciform in shape, the largest part of the building now remaining is the west tower which stands intact. The 13th century nave is now roofless, and the chancel is bricked off. The church is in the hands of the Churches Conservation Trust.

Parish:TILNEY ST LAWRENCE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Half ruined, tidied 1972. T. Martin around 1740 gives a very odd section drawing - looking as if it had both a west and a central tower.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU).

Listed grade II*.