Name:Medieval pottery sherds, post medieval coin wieght and mount

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking here in 1986 recovered medieval pottery sherds, animal bone fragments, bits of shell and pieces of post medieval material. Subsequent metal detecting in 1998 retrieved a post medieval coin weight and a post medieval circular mount with traces of gilding.

Parish:TILNEY ALL SAINTS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

12 March 1986. Fieldwalking, well weathered ploughsoil.
Context 1: general scatter. Odd medieval sherds. Site TYS BI.
Context 2: at [1]. Concentration medieval pottery, sparse; ditto shell. Post medieval material sparse to moderate. Beside medieval drove. 38m northwest-southeast x 37m at 2.9m OD. Site TYS 31.
Context 3: at [2]. Concentration moderate medieval pottery, shell locally abundant, otherwise moderate, very sparse bone. Post medieval material sparse to moderate. On side drove. 68m northwest-southeast x 36m at 2.7m OD. Site TYS BZ.
Finds held by NCM
R. J. Silvester (NAU) 29 March 1986.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders.

1998. Metal detector finds.
Ten shilling bronze coin weight. Crown on one side; winged figure and spear on other. Dating to around 1640.
Large early post medieval mount. Circular with wide flat outer field and raised centre with flower pattern and traces of gilding. Horse harness mount.
K. Sussams (NCM) 21 October 1998.

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)