Name:St John's church, Terrington St John

Summary

The church of St John has a number of interesting features. The first is that the current tower, with its Early English style lower lancet windows, appears to be earlier than the church from which it may originally have stood separate. The church is in the Decorated style, with later Perpendicular style windows including the west font, north and south aisles. The church was restored in 1843, when it finally became a parish church in its own right, and no longer a chapel of ease to St Clement.

Also of intrigue is the building that now links the tower to the church. The ground floor is a stone-faced brick chamber with a brick barrel vault, and above this a small room above this which may have been the priest's room. From this room a stair rises to the nave roof and the roof of the priest's roof, on which there are two passages, one on top of each other. One leads to the ringing chamber, the other to a winder stair up the tower.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST JOHN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early English tower with four storey link to church. Church Decorated style with Perpendicular style windows and alterations.

1977. Tiled pavement excavated.
3 sherds of medieval pottery included Grimstone and fragments of medieval buckle (S3) were found during the lifting of the tiles.
See file for further details.
E. Rose (NLA), October 1990. Modified by H. Mellor (HES), 25 June 2014.