Name:Middle to Late Saxon and medieval ditches and pits and objects

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1986 recovered a large number of Middle Saxon and medieval pottery sherds, and noted the presence of a concentration of medieval material. Excavation in 1987 uncovered a small group of ditches, gullies and irregular shallow pits and a large semi-circular feature, which contained Middle Saxon Ipswich-type ware and pieces of animal bone. A large ditch to the east also produced Middle Saxon Ipswich-type ware. To the east of this a substantial dich produced Late Saxon/early medieval pottery.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 February 1986. Fieldwalking in young winter cereal. (S1). Hay Green (north).
Context 1 odd medieval sherds. TSC DB.
Context 2 at 5415 1730. Concentration of sparse medieval pottery, ditto bone, shell sparse to medium. Post medieval rubbish very very sparse. On edge of drove. TSC 37.
Finds in NCM.
Compiled by R. J. Silvester (NAU), 28 February 1986.

Some of the material from Context 1 has been reidentified as Middle Saxon pottery

27 January 1987.
Context 3 at 5395 1741. Middle Saxon Ipswich ware sherds.
Finder and location from A. Rogerson (NAU).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 20 February 1987.

Excavation uncovered a small group of ditches, gullies and irregular shallow pits and a large semi-ciruclar feature 16 metres in diameter, which contained Middle Saxon Ipswich-type ware and pieces of animal bone. A large ditch to the east also produced Middle Saxon Ipswich-type ware. To the east of this a substantial dich produced Late Saxon/early medieval pottery.
Compiled by J. Allen (NLA), 15 September 2000.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S3).