Name:Middle Saxon to medieval pits, ditches and butchery site

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1986 noted a number of pottery sherd concentrations, including Middle and Late Saxon wares and medieval pottery sherds. Excavation in 1992 revealed Middle Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval ditches containing domestic refuse, as well as steep-sided butchery pits. Analysis of residues in the pits show that following sea bank construction in the Late Saxon or early medieval period conditions were more stable in this area. Further excavation of substantial pits and ditches produced large quantities of charcoal, degraded fired clay and Late Saxon/early medieval pottery, as well as small quantities of slag, flint, shell and coprolite, all from stratfied contexts.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 February 1986. Fieldwalking in winter cereal, maidens, ridges ploughed. (S1) Hay Green (South).
Context 1 = odd sherds medieval pot. TSC DA.
Context 2 at 5396 1758. Concentration moderate medieval pot, shell ditto, bone ditto but some at least due to Middle Saxon presence on or close very low roddon (extinct watercourse) 50m east to west x 38m north to south at 2.4m OD. Also Late Saxon sherds. TSC 34.
Context 3 at 5400 1760. Concentration Middle Saxon pottery moderate, and ditto bone. Located on virtually invisible roddon. No material collected left for A. Rogerson (NAU). TSC 35.
Context 4 at 5418 1751. Concentration medieval sherds and shell, sparse; bone very sparse. On drove edge. 30m east to west x 29m north to south at 2.4m OD. TSC 36.
Finds in NCM.
Compiled by R. J. Silvester (NAU), 28 February 1986

Plot (S2) of Middle Saxon finds at context 3 by A. Rogerson (NAU) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 16 June 1986.

Some of the material found by R. Silvester (NAU) at Context 1 has been reidentified as Middle Saxon pottery and Late Saxon.

1989-1990. Fenland Evaluation Project (S2).
Further work at Context 3: Collection of silt samples by auger (from roddon and surrounding silts) for analysis.
Dossier containing recommendations for site prepared- copy in file.
Compiled by M. Leah (NLA), August 1990

1992. Excavation.
Fenland Management Project.
Excavation yielded substantial pits and ten ditches, most of the ditches producing Ipswich ware (Middle Saxon).
One ditch was atypical, producing large quantities of charcoal and degraded fired clay, and Late Saxon/Early Medieval pottery.
85 Middle Saxon Ipswich-type ware sherds were recovered and a larger number of Late Saxon and early Medieval wares.
One complete sandstone spindle whorl and three partial ceramic loom weights were also recovered.
Other materials included fired clay (some possibly Middle Saxon briquetage), small quantities of slag, flint, shell and coprolite, all from stratfied contexts.
See published report (S3) and (S2) for further details. See also report on plant macrofossils (S4). The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
Compiled by M. Leah (NAU), 16 July 1993. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2015.

For full details of wares, flint types, etc. see Fenland Folder (S6).