Name:Bronze Age round barrow at Leaselands Wood

Summary

In January 1986 a large round barrow was found to the north of the wood. An archaeological site visit confirmed this monument to be of Bronze Age date. Unfortunately the large barrow had been damaged by quarrying and young pollarded birch and beech trees were found growing on the summit.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1986. Just within and on north side of wood known as the Leaselands.
Large mound.
Discovered by [1] during fieldwork on Blickling Estate.
Site visited by J. J. Wymer (NAU) 25 February 1986 and identification as barrow confirmed.
N.B. no previous record of this earthwork.

Round barrow 28m diameter, 3m high. Trace of ditch up to 0.3m deep on east side and partly on south, about 3m wide. Mound is mutilated on west side by quarrying into side, presumably for gravel. Further shallow diggings exist immediately south of barrow. Upcast from quarry in side of mound appears to cover trace of ditch. Large oak tree
(possibly 200 years old) near summit of mound on west side, also tall mature holly. Also on mound young pollarded birch and beech trees.
J. J. Wymer (NAU) 27 February 1986.

Photos (S1) in file.