Name:Undated mound, Late Saxon and medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking in this area during 1986 recovered a quantity of Late Saxon and medieval pottery sherds along with fragments of animal bone and shell. During this work an earthen mound was noted in the area, but no date or function was assigned to this feature.

Parish:TILNEY ALL SAINTS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 February 1986. Fieldwalking, well weathered ploughsoil, some snow in hollows.
Context 1: odd medieval sherds over field (particularly on west side). Includes one Late Saxon sherd.
Context 2: at [1]. Small scatter medieval pot, possibly from dyke cleaning - not a concentration. Site TYS BH.
Context 3: at [2]. Concentration of medieval pottery sparse to moderate, but thinning out to north. Bone sparse to moderate, shell very very sparse - hardly a single fragment visible. Post medieval material also sparse but a little close to lane. On side of Whitecross Lane. Area 44m x 28m northeast-southwest at 2.7m OD. Site TYS 24.
Context 4: at [3]. Concentration of medieval pottery generally sparse, moderate bone (although much of this could be post medieval) and increasing quantities of post medieval rubbish as one moves north. Alongside Whitecross Lane. 48m northwest/southeast x 25m northeast/southwest at 2.7m OD. Site TYS 25. Also one Late Saxon sherd.
Finds held by NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU) 19 February 1986.

12 March 1986. Further fieldwalking, well weathered ploughsoil.
Context 5: at [4]. Moderate concentration medieval pot, ditto shell, very sparse bone, very sparse post medieval. Set back from 'green' on what appears to be slight mound 0.5m high at most. 50m north-south x 38m east-west at 2.6m OD. Site TYS 26.
Context 6: at [5]. Moderate concentration medieval pottery, sparse to moderate bone and shell, ditto post medieval. On edge of green. 29m north-south x 25m east-west at 2.4m OD. Site TYS 27.
Context 7: at [6]. Concentration sparse to moderate medieval pottery but vitually no bone or shell. West edge of green. 27m north-south x 23m east-west at 2.4m OD. Site TYS 28.
Context 8: at [7]. Moderate to abundant concentration medieval pottery, sparse shell and bone. Very little post medieval. West edge green. 36m northeast-southwest x 32m. Site TYS 29.
Context 9: at [8]. Concentration medieval pottery moderate to abundant, shell and bone sparse. Post medieval material sparse to moderate. West edge green. 65m northeast-southwest x 30m northwest-southeast. Site TYS 30.
Finds held by NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU) 17 March 1986.