Name:Beaupre Hall Farm

An early to mid 17th century T-plan farmhouse, with 20th century details.

Parish:OUTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This building is not the same as the hall itself, which is NHER 04210.
T-plan farmhouse, early and mid 17th century with brick and slate roof. South front two storeys, three bays offset at first floor. Central door. All details are 20th century. Offset continues through east and west returns. West gable stepped with offset at first floor and rollmoulded eaves line. One blocked mullioned window each floor, under labelled hood. Three light attic window below pediment. East gable also stepped. Internal rebuilt east gable stack. Crosswing to north is later 17th century. Two storeys, offset between floors, pierced by modern windows. This wing obscures original range's north stack and has moulded offsets and triple flue. North gable of extension with two first floor blocked windows and internal stack.
E. Rose (NAU), 31 January 1986.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)