Name:Late Saxon and medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking here during 1982-86 recovered sherds of Late Saxon and medieval pottery, along with fragments of animal bone and shell. Various pieces of post medieval material were also retrieved from the same area.

Parish:TILNEY ALL SAINTS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1982-86.
Context 2: at [1]. (Formerly numbered NHER 19106). Part of scatter of pottery of Early medieval ware, extending north to saltern (?) at NHER 19105/Context 3.

27 January 1986. Fieldwalking on young winter cereal.
Context 3 at [2]. Concentration Late Saxon and early (?) medieval sherds moderate, bone moderate. Only very small amounts of post medieval material around. Set a little way from any roads it appears to be on a slight eminence which could be a roddon, although this seems unlikely. Site stops adjacent to drainage dyke now infilled. Set in grey soil. 86m northwest-southeast x 71m northeast-southwest at 3.1m OD. Site TYS 19.
Finds held by NCM.
R. Silvester (NAU).

14 March 1986.
Context 1: general scatter in young winter cereal on weathered soil. Odd medieval sherds. Also two Late Saxon sherds. Site TYS BJ.
Context 4: at [3] concentration of sparse medieval pottery, moderate shell, sparse bone. Also sparse post medieval material. Set on silt bank. Material from southwest end of site may contain Late Saxon element - kept separate. 140m x 70m max at 3m OD. Site TYS 33.
Context 5: (overlying southwest end of Context 2) at [4]. Concentration sparse medieval pottery, ditto shell, very very sparse bone. Odd post medieval fragments as well. Adjacent to road 40m northeast-southwest x 33m northwest-southeast at 2.6m OD. Site TYS 34.
Context 6: at [5]. Concentration of Late Saxon and medieval pottery (sparse to moderate), sparse bone, moderate shell. No post medieval material. On side of silt ridge. 40m east-west x 42m north-south at 2.8m OD. Site TYS 35. Also one Late Saxon sherd.
Finds held by NCM.
R. Silvester (NAU) 21 March 1986.