Name:St Clement's Church, Terrington St Clement

Summary

The church of St Clement is sometimes referred to as the 'cathedral of the marshes', which speaks volumes as to the sheer size and elaborate appearance of this building. Most of the church represents an attempt in the late 15th and early 16th century to rebuild on a cruciform plan with a central tower, however this was abandoned and the tower was constructed as a free standing structure by the west front.

This 169 ft (51m) long church shows the transition between the Decorated and Perpendicular styles, and one of the most attractive features is a pyramid of windows on the end of the south transept. Inside, some possible Saxon and much Norman carving can be seen reused, as well as a 13th century sedilia and piscina and a remarkable 17th century font cover.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Very large and elaborate church. Contains some possibly Saxon and much Norman reused carving. 13th century sedilia and piscina. Most of church represents an attempt in the late 15th/early 16th century to rebuild on a cruciform plan with central tower, which was abandoned in favour of a reduced plan with free standing tower. This in turn was never completed. Furnishings include a remarkable 17th century font cover, and traces possibly of mercantile activity in the porch.
Detailed report (S1), photos (S2) and press cuttings (S3) in file.

Medieval/post medieval pottery found in clearing rood stair.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 November 1989.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S4).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

11-13 May 2011. Watching Brief at NHER 58309.
No archaeological finds or features were recorded during monitoring of groundworks inside the church to connect a new water main.
See (S6) and NHER 58309 for more information.
M . Langham-Lopez (HES), 13 December 2012.