Name:Possible medieval building, Saxon and medieval objects

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1985 by the Fenland Survey recovered a number of medieval and Saxon pottery sherds, as well as two concentrations of medieval material, including bone, shell, and building rubble. Two groups of Middle Saxon pottery sherds were also recovered, which may have been due to a dyke here being infilled with material derived from the Hay Green Middle Saxon site. A small number of medieval and post medieval metal objects have also been recovered from this area.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 November 1985. Fieldwalking weathered rough ploughed (S1).
Context 1: General scatter odd medieval sherds abundant compared with most walked fields. TSC AN.
Context 2 at 5375 1870. Concentration sparse medieval pottery, sparse bone, sparse to moderate shell, moderate to abundant building rubble, on edge of medieval drove or green, 23m east to west x 34m north to south at 2.7m OD. TSC 3.
Context 3 at 5380 1859. Concentration medieval pottery, sparse; sparse shell, very sparse bone, post medieval rubbish sparse to moderate. On drove edge? 53m x 20m TSC 4. Also a medieval bronze bell.
Context 4 at 5391 1871 and context 5 at 5393 1865. Two groups Ipswich ware, one of six sherds the other of four or so- which is which was not recorded? Odd bits of bone but certainly not typical Middle Saxon site. Possibly due to dyke infill as farmer says that material from new dyke between his land and anothers which cut through Hay Green Middle Saxon site was used to fill up dykes in this field. TSC AO.
Finds in NCM. See (S2).
Compiled by R. J. Silvester (NAU), 19 November 1985.

1986 note context 4 and context 5 part of spread of Ipswich Ware (Middle Saxon) up roddon (Fenland word for ghost of extinct watercourse) - see plan in file. Two loomweight fragments also found.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 16 June 1986.

November-December 1986. [1]
See detailed plot in file (S3).
Small find 1. Edward III London mint silver coin.
Small find 2. Short cross cut halfpenny broken.
Small find 3. Bronze enamelled disc, quatrefoil decoration, two holes, medieval (casket mount, S. Margeson NCM).
Small find 4. (Not detailed in plan.) Fragment of bronze strip, gilt, with rivet, one end folded out, probably medieval.
Also six sherds Ipswich ware, two medieval unglazed - not located so counted as part of context 1.
Sherds NCM. Rest belonging to finder.
Compiled by A. Rogerson (NAU) 9 February 1987.

Some of the material at Context 1 has been reidentified as Middle Saxon pottery and Late Saxon pottery
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S2).

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)