Name:Medieval cross

Summary

The remains of a 14th century limestone cross located within St Margaret's churchyard. It consists of a square socket stone supporting a truncated octagonal shaft, and stands just over a metre high.

Parish:CLENCHWARTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Remains of cross (Ordnance Survey Antiquity).
E. Rose (NAU), 20 May 1986.

June 1987. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description:
"Village cross. 14th century. Limestone. Square socket stone with stop angles supports truncated octagonal shaft."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
P. Watkins (HES), 4 September 2018. Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

July 1998. Scheduled.
The monument includes the remains of a standing stone cross located within St Margaret's churchyard, approximately 8m to the south west of the south porch of the church. The cross, which is Listed Grade II (DNF4459), is 14th century in date and includes the socket stone and the lower part of the original shaft.
The socket stone measures 0.65m square at the base and rises through chamfered corners with stop angles to an octagonal section on the surface. It is 0.38m high. The base of the shaft is mortised into the socket stone and bonded with cement. It is 0.24m square at the base, rising through chamfered corners to a tapering octagonal section, and is 0.77m high. At a height of 0.4m a cut, of unknown function, has been made around the diameter of the shaft. It measures 60mm wide and 30mm deep. The full height of the cross in its present form is 1.15m.
The surface of the gravel pathway surrounding the monument is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.
H. Mellor (HES), 21 June 2018.

E. Rose (NLA), 25 August 1998.