Name:Myrtle Cottage, 1 Wiffen's Loke

Summary

A 16th and 17th century timber framed house, that may originally have been a medieval open hall house. The house stands on the edge of Lynch Green. A late 17th century witch bottle was found in the house. Detailed documentary research has traced the inhabitants of the house back to the early 17th century, and revealed that the house was used as a Quaker meeting house in the 18th century. A Neolithic to Bronze Age flint flake, and medieval pottery and fragments of lava quern have been found in the garden.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Hall house with upper floor of about 1600, and brick and flint gable wall of that date; but section between gable and remaining timber framed bay rebuilt in brick in 1729, reusing some older timbers. At one time licensed as a Quaker meeting.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 November 1985.

Witch bottle found in 1987.
See Report (S2), HER Notes (S1) and correspondence (S3) for details.

Before 18 October 2002. Casual find.
3 fragments of lava quern (see S4).
See S.J. Ashley's (NLA) description in file, along with finder's letter, 2 photos (S5) and drawing (S6) of stone object deemed 19th or 20th century by S.J. Ashley (NLA).
N.B. letter makes it clear that a medieval sherd was previously identified by W.F. Milligan (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 23 October 2002.

March 2003.
The sherd mentioned above identified by W. Milligan (NCM) was seen by E. Rose (NLA), together with the identification which states it to be a 13th century storage jar sherd. Also from garden is a fine retouched flake of Neolithic to Bronze Age date. The object identified by S. Ashley (NLA) from a photograph is accurately described on the finder's drawing and notes in file; it would appear to be some sort of mortar, probably 18th/early 19th century, made of millstone grit and hollowed out by something like a waterpowered drill. The finder also has a fragment of another mortar of stone. 33cm (13") across and 22cm (9") high with two lugs, in a heavy stone. This does not exactly fit any of the mortars in Dunning's typology and is probably a post medieval kitchen mortar of coincidental resemblance.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 march 2003.

(S7) refers to this building as Lynch Green, Number 29.