Name:Valley Farm, Gunthorpe

Summary

A late 16th or 17th century flint and brick house, with a later 17th century stair tower. The nearby flint and brick barn dates to the late 16th century, and was originally a house or lodgings range. Inside the barn are blocked doors and mullioned windows. The barn was extended in the 17th and 19th centuries.

Parish:GUNTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large house, probably late 16th century, brick and flint, of unusual symmetrical plan, as if an extra bay added to a three cell pattern. However, a fire in mid 20th century destroyed much of the evidence. Two added stair turrets of 17th century date.
Barn began life as a 16th century lodging range, extended 17th and 19th century.
Both buildings listed grade II, see (S1).
See (S2), (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 February 2002.

(S1) dates the house to the 17th century, with a late 17th century stair tower. The barn is dated to the late 16th century, and originally had a house at the west end. Blocked brick dressed doors and wooden mullioned windows survive in the interior of the barn.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 27 January 2006