Name:Compton Hall Farm, South Creake

Samual Wyatt designed the farm here in around 1800 for the Holkham Estate.
The buildings here are of gault brick with black pantiled roofs and follow a model farm layout. The farmhouse has two storeys, five bays with an advanced three bay centre and recessed single bay wings returned as separate three-bay houses to east and west. The original stables survive to the north but they have been converted to a cottage at the south end. The farm has a fine flint and brick barn range formed of three barns placed end to end. Each barn consists of arched rusticated cart entrances flanked by arched windows below lunettes.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

By Samual Wyatt in around 1800 for Holkham Estate.
Gault brick black pantiled model farm layout. Two storeys, five bays, but south front refaced in late 19th century with advanced three bay centre and recessed single bay wings returned as separate three bay houses to east and west Central French doors on first floor above fine late 19th century doorcase and Greek style iron balcony. Flanking screen walls with tower to east formerly end of demolished wing; to west similar tower forms end of stables which has another tower at other end. Original stables survive at north, rest much altered, arched rusticated entrance flanked by lunettes to original section. South end converted to cottage. Also, fine flint and brick barn range formed of three three-stead barns end to end, total nine bays of one build; two storeys on facade. Each barn consists of arched rusticated cart entrances flanked by arched windows below lunettes. Rusticated quoins and platband. Massive west gable plinth above sloping ground with three storey elevation above; brick honeycomb arched windows.
Information from Listing grade II 1984.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 October 1985.

Bryant's map of 1826 has 'Camp Hill' written next to a semicircular feature with a dot in the centre.
Is this meant to be this house with a tree belt?
But R. R. Clarke (NCM) gives the name 'Camping Hill' as the next field, see NHER 1977.