Name:Cropmarks of probable Late Iron Age or Roman square enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a probable Late Iron Age or Roman square enclosure, within an area of field-like enclosures and linear cropmarks, is visible on aerial photographs from 1970, 1979 and 1991.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

14 July 1979.
At approximately TF 6670 3305.
'Cropmarks' noted on CUCAP's list of aerial photographs.

Linear and rectilinear cropmarks.

July 2001. Norfolk 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An approximately square enclosure is visible as a freshly ploughed soilmark at TF 6679 3296, enclosing an area measuring approximately 30m X 30m (S2). The enclosure appears to be formed by a bank of light coloured material with only slight, fragmentary traces of a potential narrow ditch to the interior and exterior, although these are unlikely to represent the quarry for the bank or a major defensive feature. The enclosure is aligned in an approximate north northwest to south south-east, sharing alignment with linear features to the east and south. The northern corners of the enclosure are rounded while the south-western corner appears more angled. The southern side of the enclosure extends beyond the south-eastern corner towards the north east. There are breaks within the northern, western and southern sides of the bank, any of which may have originally been entrances.
To the south and east are a series of north north-west to south southeast aligned linear and curvilinear features, that are likely to represent field or land division boundary ditches. The easternmost linear features may represent the fragmentary traces of a double-ditched droveway or track. To the immediate east of the track is a possible ovoid enclosure (TF 6690 3302) with its long axis aligned in an approximately north to south direction and with a length of 19m and a width of 8m. To the west are another series of linear features that are also likely to represent field or land division boundary ditches. Within this system is a rectilinear enclosure (TF 6667 3308) with a smaller rectangular enclosure (TF 6666 3310) attached to its northern side, There are the traces of a possible enclosure attached to the southern side also. These are possibly stock enclosures or fields.
The square enclosure may date from any period although a Late iron Age or Roman period date is most probable. The enclosure is one of four enclosures (along with NHER 26626 and 38288) that are similar in morphology and occupy the land on the edge of the former saltmarsh.
If they were all contemporaneous they may represent some form of focal point, corral or settlement for a distinctive area of land. Likewise the majority of the linear cropmarks and rectilinear enclosures within the site are likely to be part of a wider system of land division, as represented in site NHER 26626, and date from the Late Iron Age or Roman periods.
M. Brennand (NMP), 21 July 2001.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)