Name:Scales Howe Bank medieval sea defence bank

Summary

A possible medieval sea defence bank visible as a linear earthwork on 1948 RAF vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:CLENCHWARTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Earthwork mentioned in 13th century. Much mutilated, location of ends not clear. Note that unlike NHER 21806 and NHER 21807, parish boundaries do not follow it. Suggested as sea defence superseding North Sea Bank NHER 21807.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 October 1985.

The centre section at TF 605 180 is visible as a double ditch cropmark on 1977 NAU photographs (S1) and also on OS air photograph 1988 (S2) where it seems possibly to overlie a square cropmark (not visible on copy in file).
B. Cushion and E. Rose (NAU), June 1994.

July 2003. NMP.
The feature is visible for a length of 580m within quarter sheet TF61NW, aligned in an east to west direction (S3). The eastern end runs up to and appears to be truncated by the Eau Brink Cut of the River Great Ouse (NHER 13532), although this is probably relatively close to the original, uncanalised river bank at this point. The bank is believed to be medieval in date, although it may have undergone some alteration since that time. There is a bank (NHER 28348) on the opposite side of the river that appears to be in line with this one and the two may be contemporary, although this is uncertain. There is also a bank (NHER 38246) a little way to the north of this eastern end, that may also have originally joined up with this one.
M. Brennand (NMP), 25 July 2003.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Undated)