Name:Undated field system and trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of a trackway and field system of unknown but possibly Roman date are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

29 June 1976. At approximate grid reference.
'Cropmarks' noted on Cambridge University Collection of aerial photographs (CUCAP) list.

27 November 1985. CUCAP references. BYJ 57 examined by D. Edwards (NAU).
Reported cropmarks (above) found to be of a trackway and field system at corrected (centre) NGR.
D. Edwards (NAU),6 December 1985
Confirmed by E. Rose (NAU), 2 September 1987.

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been changed to TG 3559 3023 from TG 3565 3015.
Cropmarks of a trackway and field system of unknown, possibly Roman, date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). Some cropmarks previously recorded under this number have been moved to NHER 38758 and 38759. A ditch defined trackway extends for at least 230m on a southwest to northeast alignment between TG 3549 3012 and TG 3565 3029. Isolated sections of ditch suggest that it may turn towards the south at its southern end and probably continues further towards the northeast A possible contnuation of this trackway is visible as cropmarks 440m to the northeast (NHER 38765). Ditches of a coaxial field system are present running parallel and perpendicular to the line of the trackway. These are most extensive to the southeast of the trackway. The fields in this area include one centred on TG 3569 3024 which appears to measure 125m by 122m. Ditches further to the northeast around TG 3549 3032 probably also represent a continuation of this field system. The date of this trackway and field system is uncertain. It is possible that it could be of Roman date, although the size of some of the visible fields may be too great. The possibility of a later date is suggested by the apparent alignment of one of the cropmark ditches with a short section of modern field boundary at TG 3550 3020.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 31 August 2004