Name:Undated field systems and ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches, field boundaries, a field system and possible structure of undated, possibly Iron Age to Roman and medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs. Other cropmarks previously recorded under this number have been assigned new numbers.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

29 June 1976. At approximate grid ref.
'Cropmarks' noted on Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photographs list.

27 November 1985.
Reported cropmarks (above) found to be of two ring ditches (one double concentric ring ditch at TG 3600 2949. One single ring ditch at TG 3605 2969) and an enclosure at TG 3561 2972.
(S1).
D. Edwards (NAU), 6 December 1985.

Also another enclosure set centrally, and complex of linear marks all around, some of recent field boundaries but others older.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 September 1987.

28 June 1996. NLA air photography (S2).
Cropmarks visible of hengiform concentric ring ditch and linears.
S. Massey (NLA), 28 September 2001.

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Some cropmarks, including the ring ditches, previously recorded under this number have been moved to NHER 38703, 38704, 38707, 38709, 38711, 38713, 38714. The grid reference has also been altered from TG 3570 2970 to TG 3561 2980.
Cropmarks of ditches, field boundaries, field systems, pits and a possible structure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs (S3 to 4). A number of ditches are present, principally on a roughly north to south and west to east alignment. These appear to form part of a field system of unknown date. However, the alignment is similar to that of medieval to post medieval boundaries (NHER 38709, 38759) and also Iron Age to Roman enclosures (NHER 38707). A subrectangular pit, present at TG 3571 2981 and measuring 8m x 3m, may represent a structure associated with this field system. Other ditches are aligned northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast possibly linking them with an Iron Age to Roman field system 350m to the north (NHER 21775) and other ditches to the east (NHER 38711).
(S3 to4)
J. Albone (NMP), 23 August 2004.