Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A possible medieval moat, now surrounding a 17th century rectory. The moat is oval in shape and filled with water, except to the west, where it has been filled in to form an entrance.

Parish:LITTLE SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Possible moat round rectory. House is 17th century with small windows (mostly blocked) in flint gable wall patterned with diaper-work.
Norfolk Archaeological Rescue Group buildings survey.

Photographs of house (S1) in file.

Oval moat, water filled, surrounds house, except to the west where it has been filled in to form entrance. Widens to north as pond. Some mature trees to north, a few smaller scrubby trees. Possible earthworks noted in field between farm and church.
H. Paterson (NLA), November 1992.

Moat water filled, in excellent condition. Owner had planned to dredge, but did not proceed owing to substantial depth. He will inform if work is proposed in the future.
H. Paterson (NLA), 1 April 1998.