Name:Ring ditch cropmark

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch which probably relates to a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 3m wide ditch and an external diameter of 30m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located at approximately 21m OD on a gentle north facing slope of a small valley. Another ring ditch cropmark is located 200m to the southeast (NHER 31514). Linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded with this ring ditch are now recorded as NHER 43732.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

10 July 1975. At approximate grid reference.
'Cropmarks' noted on Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP) list.

27 November 1985. CUCAP reference (S1) examined by D. Edwards (NAU).
Cropmarks of one ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 5 December 1985
Confirmed by E. Rose (NAU), 28 August 1987.

2 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmark of ring ditch visible, a second circular feature possibly exists to the southwest, this may also be a ring ditch.
In the north corner of the field is a parallel linear feature, which may be a trackway, although other marks in the field suggest it is of geological origin.
S. Massey (NLA), 23 July 2001.

June 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch which probably relates to a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been adjusted from TM 3075 9320 to TM 3072 9319. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 3m wide ditch and an external diameter of 30m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located at approximately 21m OD on a gentle north facing slope of a small valley. Another ring ditch cropmark is located 200m to the southeast (NHER 31514). Linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded with this ring ditch are now recorded as NHER 43732.
J. Albone (NMP), 08 June 2006