Name:The Clink

Summary

An 18th century village prison or lock up, attached to a medieval and post medieval boundary wall. The lock up is a small red brick building that sits on a massive flint plinth. The flint plinth may have been part of a building associated with the Priory of St Faith (NHER 8005) and surviving sections of the priory's precinct wall have been incorporated into the boundary wall.

Parish:HORSHAM ST FAITH AND NEWTON ST FAITH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Lock up, 'The Clink'.
Small red brick building on massive flint plinth which listing suggests is remnant of part of remains of priory (NHER 8005).
Central pointed doorway to east (road); pantiled hipped roof, dentilled cornice. No visible windows.
(S1), 1984 suggests 18th century date. Attached to long 18th/19th century boundary wall incorporating much reused stone (part of NHER 8005).
E. Rose (NAU), 22 August 1985.

The base of the east wall, up to a height of about 1.5m is clearly the medieval precinct wall. It has been part demolished, then raised again above a string course, in flint. The upper part of the walling is of brick, as are all the side walls, these date from the period of the 'clink' which has a dentilled cornice. The bricks are in English bond and may have horizontal skintlings but this is not clear. Date is late 18th or early 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 March 2005.

• PRECINCT WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)