Name:St Andrew's Church, Thursford

Summary

St Andrew's church is a delightful building half-hidden in greenery and thoroughly renovated in the early 1860s. The simple north doorway of around 1200 and the early 14th century west tower survive, but the majority of other features, despite their earlier styling, date to this restoration. The building work was paid for by the Chad family, who owned the nearby Thursford Hall and whose mausoleum is visible in the south transept which they paid for, along with the chancel and the north aisle. One of the most important features of the building is the east window glass, which was designed by the painter Albert Moore in 1862 and produced by Powell & Sons, and is thought to be one of the most beautiful of its time in the UK.

Parish:THURSFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

From church, two pieces of iron-bound conglomerate.