Name:Choseley Farm

Summary

A large post medieval mansion, dating to the mid or late 16th century, and containing much re-used limestone, probably from the medieval leper hospital or Lazar house (NHER 1591) that stood in the area. It has later alterations and a wing of 1848. The barn and outbuildings were converted to residential use in the 1980s.
The farm is built on an interesting site. As mentioned, a leper hospital stood on the site, but there was also a medieval village and church, both of which have now disappeared. Various human burials have been discovered. These may have come from the leper hospital, but analysis of the bones showed that none of the bones showed signs of leprosy, so they are more likely to be part of the cemetery of the vanished church.

Parish:CHOSELEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House probably mid-late 16th century contains much reused limestone, possibly from leper hospital (NHER 1591).
Later alterations and wing of 1848.
Thetford type/Medieval wares from yard and gardens; human remains reported.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 19 July 1995.

October 1985-Autumn 1986. Casual Observation.
Between 1985 and 1986 several skeletons within what was clearly a burial ground were disturbed during groundworks at Choseley Farm. The first was found in late October 1985 and lay beneath a post-medieval wall. In the autumn of 1986 two further skeletons were discovered immediately to the east of the first. Trenching by workmen over the followings weeks disturbed a number of additional burials.
See reports (S2)-(S5) for detailed descriptions of the burials and the circumstances of their discovery.
See report (S6) for a summary of the remains found between 1985 and 1986 and a discussion of the history of the site and the parish as a whole.
It is noted in (S2) that "...other bones found in the vicinity some time ago were sent via a medical acquaintance of the landowners to Cambridge...". It is not clear whether these were ever located.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 July 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 March 2015.

November 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The building is centred on TF 7531 4090 and appears as a ruined, single cell structure in 1946 (S7) with a length of 14m and a width of 5m. The second edition Ordnance Survey (revised 1902-7) depicts the building as a larger structure with a width of 10m (S8). This is a farm building, and is probably post medieval in date. The structure is surrounded by a rectangular embanked enclosure with a hedge on top. This is probably contemporary with the building.
M. Brennand (NMP), 14 November 2002.

• CEMETERY (Unknown date)