Name:World War Two and Cold War Royal Observer Corps post

Summary

The remains of a Cold War Royal Observer Corps post survive in a field to the east of Loddon. It is believed to have been in use between 1961 and 1968, part of a national network of such sites. Aerial photographs show both the Cold War features and, on 1940s aerial photographs, a small group of structures and earthworks that may mark the site of a World War Two observation post.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Underground bunker at northwest corner of field.
Suggested as Observer Corps emplacement.
Information from Hales Survey.
E. Rose (NAU) 12 July 1985.

These bunkers date from after 1953.

Identification correct.
Set up February 1961, closed October 1968.
Surface features intact except for ventilation shafts. Some furniture but interior disordered.
Orlit A stands nearby in good condition.
E. Rose (NLA), July 2000.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The Cold War Royal Observer Corps post described above is visible on aerial photographs, including (S2). As it is of post World War Two date, it is outside the scope of the NMP project, and consequently has not been mapped. A small group of features visible on photographs taken in 1945 (S3), however, centred at TM 3694 9824, may represent a World War Two observation post, a precursor to the Cold War site. The co-location of World War Two and Cold War ROC posts is not uncommon; see NHER 35435 at Winterton on Sea, for example, or NHER 35403 at West Caister. The features visible comprise, from west to east, a pit or trench surrounded on three sides by a bank, a pit or trench partially surrounded by a wall, and a square platform or flat-roofed structure.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 19 July 2007.

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS SITE (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1961 AD to 1968 AD)