Name:Roman cremation and possible coin hoard

Summary

Fragments of Roman pottery, including a jar containing a human cremation, were found on the site of a new factory in 1985. A hoard of silver Roman coins is rumoured to have been found in the area.

Parish:HELLESDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

April to May 1985. On site cleared for new factory at extreme southwest end of main access road into industrial estate from Asda traffic lights. Exact position awaits plan of estate.
Found in area stripped for new factory and in spoil from footing trenches.
Sherds of 2nd to 3rd century grey wares and one rim of colour coated cornice rim rough cast beaker of Colchester/North Gaulish origin; there are also reports that the digger driver found a complete but broken urn, which has not yet been seen (see below).
A. Gregory (NAU) 21 June 1985.

Persistent rumour circulating around the Norwich metal detecting people that a hoard of silver coins was also found here about the same time as above, while kerb stones were being laid.
A. Gregory (NAU) 29 November 1985.

Finds now located at grid reference 'roughly a metre from corner of building, on inside edge of footings, at depth of 61cm (2ft)'. 'Complete urn' is narrow necked greyware jar with latticed burnished decoration, covered by greyware flanged bowl carinated, late 1st to early 2nd century; this had been used as cover or accessory vessel. Jar contained cremation.
W.F. Milligan (NCM) 20 December 1985.

Location in file.