Name:Thorpland deserted medieval village

Summary

16th century Thorpland Hall, with a 19th century façade, was once part of a larger medieval settlement. The ruins of St Thomas' church lie close to the Hall next to a walled garden. The village is mentioned in the Domesday Book and later documents.

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1979. Visit.
Thorpland was in (S1), still shown separately in (S2). There was a Star Chamber case over encroachment in 1520. Mounds immediately south of church ruins have been dug into and foundations uncovered; also east of church (information from present owner of hall). A 17th century map, according to owner, shows an east to west road with row of cottages on north side, he believes flint footings under south wall of walled garden belong to these.

Cottage at east end of grounds (2143/context 2 at 93813220) has large central chimney and some visible timber framing but is clad in brick and modernised. Owner claims it has an interior structure predating the hall.

Church (2142/context 1 at 9370 3212). Southwest corner alone remains to some height; dedicated to St Thomas. Stone quoins and putlog holes, of flint, very burnt as if destroyed by fire. Red brick upper window frames - in 1632 chapel was called barn when leased with a cottage, and both brick and fire probably related to this. South wall has been traced by owner for a considerable distance east, but rest of east end has been cut away for making gardens at a lower level. Odd fragments of carved stone, and piscina or mortar, have probably been brought from elsewhere according to owner. Steps into church are from hall back door. Perpendicular window set in garden wall to north, with statue niches beside, was brought by [1] from Sculthorpe church. Also outside the hall porch is a base of an Early English column. One burial has been found.

Hall (2142/context 2 at 9365 3218). Basically 16th century, long façade with projecting porch tower, polygonal angle buttresses at corners and on porch. Remarkable decorated chimneys with star tops. Façade itself is 19th century of flint with yellow brick trimmings, sash windows, dentilled cornice, imitation stepped gables. (S3) is misleading in that it suggests the majority of the work is original whilst in fact the majority of visible work is 19th century. The drive formerly approached from south. Mounting block outside.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 November 1979.

July 2008. Thorpland Hall
Proposed kitchen extension and associated demolition of Victorian wall between existing kitchen and extension.
See (S4) for further information
H. White (NLA) 12 December 2008