Name:Site of medieval cross

Summary

A medieval cross base was uncovered in the garden of a house formerly on this site. The cross is now in the church (NHER 6305). A house containing paintings by Italian prisoners of war was demolished in 1985. During the building work one prehistoric flint scraper and pieces of Late Saxon and medieval pot were found.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

10 April 1985. Northwest of church.
Building site; foundations completed to ground level but examination of drainage trenches revealed no features. From surface of well weathered soil dump only.
One flint scraper, one base, one sherd Thetford type, one rim grey sandy ginger jar early medieval.
A. Rogerson (NAU), April 1985.

J. Denny (North Norfolk District Council) reports a cross base uncovered in garden of former house on site, said locally to have originally been where a fountain was erected in the 1880s in village centre, socketed stone base; to be retained in garden of new building.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 May 1985.

A. Rogerson (NLA) notes that in 1985 there was on site a building now demolished with wall paintings by Italian prisoners of war.

This cross base which is clearly medieval is now in the church, see NHER 6305.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 May 2005.