Name:Prehistoric pot boilers and flint axeheads, Roman spoon

Summary

In 1984 a spread of ?prehistoric burnt flint 'pot boilers' was identified in this field. A broken ?Neolithic axehead roughout was also found. Subsequent metal-detecting on the site in 1996 recovered part of a hinged Roman spoon.

Parish:WRAMPLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1984. Stray Find.
Found by [1] on surface of ploughed field southeast of the Rectory, within centre of scatter of potboilers:
1 broken bifacial core-piece with a superficial resemblance to a broken Palaeolithic hand-axe, accentuated by it being worn and stained, but much more in character of a rough-out for a Neolithic axe which broke in the final stages of manuafacture. See drawing (S1).
Information from A. Gregory (NAU). Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU).
See site sketch plan in file. This object is also noted on (S2), although no additional information is given.
J. J. Wymer (NAU) 7 March 1985. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2014.

1996. Metal-detecting.
Roman hinged bronze rod with panels of facetted and grooved decoration by hinge. Perhaps part of a folding spoon. See for comparison one from Ketteringham. See NCM polaroid.
Identified by H. Geake (NCM).
W. Milligan (NCM) 31 October 1996.