Name:Site of post medieval building

Summary

A small excavation during development of this area recovered traces of a small and insubstantial building with brick footings, thought to date the the late post medieval period. Pottery sherds found in association with this feature were exclusively post medieval, although a small number of Late Saxon and medieval sherds have also been recovered from this area.

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

October 1984 to February 1985. Small developement on northwest side of green, on plot at corner of north side of green and east side of trackway.
Initial removal of top-soil after levelling showed traces of a small and unsubstantial building with brick footings. (?18th-19th century) parallel to trackway. No pottery or glass visible earlier than 19th century. Further levelling of site in February 1985 by around 30cm removed all traces of these footings down to a spread of made ground with 19th
century pottery and pit with 20th century bottles. Trial hole with spade revealed disturbed, sandy soil beneath and dark made ground, in which was found part of the strap handle of an unglazed medieval jug with a post-firing perforation, and the body sherd of another unglazed vessel.
Information from J. J. Wymer (NAU). Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU). [1]
J. J. Wymer (NAU), 1 March 1985.