Name:Coston Hall, Coston

Summary

Coston hall is a 17th century building of painted brick with a black pantile roof. The cross wing is probably of a later date, and there is also a 19th century rear pile. The cross wing has two storeys with a massive gable stack with three octagonal shafts, and the main block has a roof of four bays with collars and windbracing.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Coston Hall.

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Brick, painted; and black pantiles. 17th century main block with cross wing probably later and 19th century rear pile. Two storeys and attics. Modern entrance bay-window and 19th century other windows. East gable wall with two five-light and one four-light (attic) 17th century mullioned and transomed windows with brick pediments. Attic window has original moulded brick mullions. West gable stack. Cross wing has two storeys with massive gable stack with three octagonal shafts. Main block roof of four bays with collars and windbracing.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 March 1985.

• GREAT HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)