Name:Cropmarks of possible Neolithic long barrow

Summary

A rectangular enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1980. Although it is undated, it could be the remains of a Neolithic long barrow. However no evidence of such a feature is visible on other aerial photographs consulted and the feature may relate to underlying geology or former gravel extraction.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

4 June 1980. NAU aerial photographs (S1).
Cropmarks approximately 15m (50ft) AMSL.
Rectangular 'solid' cropmark (positive), on apparent ridge of gravel. Feature bears resemblance to possible long barrow. 'Solid' appearance may be due to remnant earthwork? Oriented north to south.
D. A. Edwards (NAU), 18 January 1985.

August 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Assessment of the aerial photographs for this area revealed no convincing trace of an elongated enclosure and/or plough levelled long mound as suggested above. The feature highlighted on the above aerial photographs (S1) has the possible appearance of a possible discrete area of gravel extraction on the ridge or alternatively a geological pocket of differential material within the surrounding gravel.
S. Horlock (NMP), 31 August 2010.

• SITE (Unknown date)