Name:Bush Farm House, Honing

Summary

A flint and brick thatched farmhouse and attached barn, dating to the 16th century with later alterations, and now converted to a single dwelling. A post medieval pewter dish was found under the floor of the pantry in 1984.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1984. Found under floor of pantry between floor level and at a depth of 30cm (1 foot).
Pewter dish with foot.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM), 20 September 1984.

January 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Former farmhouse and barn now one dwelling 16th century and later. Flint with brick dressings, thatched. Originally two storeys and attic. All windows and south gable 20th century. North gable 16th century moulded kneelers, external stack now inside former barn; roll moulded square panelled plinth. Brick and flint lozenge pattern on rear. Interior has chamfer stopped joists and one six light hollow mullioned window at first floor now looking into 19th century outshut. Roof of two tiers butt purlins and collars. Former gabled barn to north converted in 1985.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1986