Name:Site of Old Godfrey's Hall

Summary

This is the site of Godfrey's Hall, a late 16th century hall within a medieval moat. The hall was demolished in the late 19th century and some of the internal fittings moved to the new hall, NHER 33854. A barn still stands on the site of the Old Hall, containing reused blocks of ashlar masonry.

Parish:HINDRINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Porch 16th century remains (S1), 3 sections of moat survive.
R.R. Clarke (NCM)

The porch was in fact demolished in the 1960s. A distant photograph shows the hall was E-shaped with stepped gables. Various stone and timber fragments were removed to NHER 33854 at the time of the main hall's demolition in 1870.
A surviving barn is of flint with reused quoins and blocks of large ashlar blocks. The cart doors, in late post medieval brick, cut two storeys of small windows blocked in brick. What was this building?
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NLA) 28 September 1998.