Name:Hall Farm, Gunthorpe

Summary

A 16th or early 17th century farm complex, with 19th century alterations. The main farmhouse is joined by a single storey wing to a cottage, with a barn at a right angle, forming an L-shaped plan. The barn has blocked brick windows and doors, and the cottage has original wooden window frames.

Parish:GUNTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Remarkable survival of an early 17th century farm complex.
L shaped building incorporates so called barn, probably stables or animal house, with rooms above; and cottage (former farmhouse?) with possible higher status occupation area in overlap. Ovolo mullioned windows throughout.
Separate farmhouse is in fact of two builds, both within the 17th century, later reduced and with various small additions.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 April 1997.

(S3) dates the farmhouse to the 16th or early 17th century, with 19th century alterations. The farmhouse is connected by a single storey west wing to the cottage and barn. (S3) dates the cottage to the 16th century, with the barn at a right angle, forming an L plan. The cottage has original wooden mullioned casements. The barn has blocked brick dressed doors and windows.
See (S3) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 23 January 2006