Name:The Woodlands, Morton Lane

Summary

A much restored 17th century and later thatched flint and brick house, one storey high with dormer attics and L-shaped in plan. At its southwest corner is a staicase window with a stone surround of probably re-used medieval material. The gabled wing to the west is 18th century.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
The house is 17th century and later, with much restoration. It is of flint and brick construction with a thatched roof with an L-shaped plan, a single storey and attics. The southwest corner features a staircase window with stone surround while the west façade includes three dormer windows and there is an attic window in the south gable. The house includes internal stacks, although the central stack was removed during restoration. Other features include an 18th century gabled wing to the west and some tiebeams with ogee chamfer stops. The stone is presumably re-used medieval.