Name:Post medieval barn at Low Farm

Summary

This timber-framed threshing barn dates to the 17th century. The exterior is part weatherboarding and part wattle and daub, with the roof being thatched. A small winnowing door lies to the northeast and the threshing floor itself is made from brick.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

17th century three stead threshing barn.
The barn is constructed with a timber frame on a brick and flint plinth with a thatched roof. The exterior is part weatherboarding and part rendered wattle and daub. A later brick west gable truncates the original frame. The building has large double doors to the southwest, a smaller winnowing door to the northeast and a brick threshing floor. Jowled posts support arch-braced tiebeams. There are also straight wind braces from the principal posts to the wallplate and a butt purlin roof with straight windbracing.
Information from (S1). Note: the reference to 'windbraces from posts to wallplate' must refer in fact to longitudinal arched braces in the walls. Windbraces are only found in the roofs.
E. Rose (NAU) 30 November 1984.

15 October 1993. NLA aerial photography.