Name:Concentrations of Roman pottery sherds and animal bone

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1984 by the Fenland Survey recovered a small number of Roman pottery sherds from across this area. A sparse scatter Roman pottery sherds and bone were also noted adjacent to the dyke, with other scatters of Roman pottery sherds visible on both sides of the dyke.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST JOHN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

24 October 1984. Weathered soil, young winter wheat.
Context 1= odd sherds Roman pottery, general scatter (TSJ BC).
Context 2 = at 5297 1392. Sparse scatter Roman sherds with odd bone fragments on side of medium roddon, adjacent to dyke. 14m north to south x 38m east to west (TSJ 25).
Context 3 = at 5286 1385. Sparse scatter Roman sherd both sides of dyke. No other material. Possible roddon passes just to south. No obvious colour staining. 33m north to south x 28m east to west (TSJ 26).
Context 4 = at 5298 1385. Sparse to moderate scatter Roman sherds, many quite large, and quite large area. At base and on east side of medium roddon. 63m east to westx 49m north to south (TSJ 27).
R. J. Silvester (NAU), 24 October 1984.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S1).