Name:Site of the Norfolk Keel (destroyed)

Summary

This was the only known surviving example of a Norfolk Keel, a clinker-built boat used as a general purpose cargo and passenger carrier, and the backbone of the county's waterborne transport for about a thousand years before being superceded by the wherry. This was one of the last of the type to be built, and dated to the late 18th century. It was used as a timber transporter before being used in dredging operations, eventually being sunk in 1890 as support for a river bank. The wreck was briefly raised and examined in 1912, before being sunk again. Finally raised properly in 1985, there were plans to conserve and exhibit the boat, but the project was beset with difficulties, not least the inability to find it a permanent home. In 2010 the boat was being stored at Whitlingham, but still unconserved. Sometime in 2012 the remains were destroyed.

Parish:KIRBY BEDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORWICH, NORWICH, NORFOLK

25 June 1984.
In west bank of river, in an old inlet: probably the one marked on the map at the grid reference given, but location is difficult.
Well-preserved keel, sunk in 1890, lifted 1912, filled with sand ballast, run into an inlet and covered with building rubble.
Next to it a Thames barge.

Site visited by Archaeological Diving Unit and Wherry Trust for feasibility study for clearing and lifting.
A.Gregory (NAU), 26 June 1984

Lifted September 1985 intact and taken to Hales Hall for conservation. Said to have been constructed after 1800.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 October 1985.

No conservation was in the event carried out and the remains were soon afterwards removed from Hales and taken to King Street, Norwich, where they remain in 1993 in a deteriorating condition.

October 1997-February 1998. Structural Survey.
The Norfolk Keel was surveyed by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit whilst it was at Cannon Wharf, King Street. The plans and elevations produced provide a detailed record of the construction methods and allow a reconstruction of its origins lines. Suggestion that the craft was made around 1790.
This work was commissioned by the Norfolk Keel Trust.
See report (S1) for further details. This work is also noted in (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 18 March 2015.

Removed in 1998 to Rhone Poulenc, Norwich for conservation. Proposed eventual display in King Street.

The keel is back on land at Whitlingham, still unconserved.

The whole history recorded in press cuttings (S3) to (S12) in file. Up to date position not known.