Name:6 and 8 Pirnhow Street

Summary

A late 15th or early 16th century timber framed hall house. The upper floor and chimney stack were added in the late 16th or early 17th century and the gables faced with brick. The property was divided into two houses in the 19th century. The interior has some original beams, but both inside and outside, much of the original building has been obscured by later alterations.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15th/16th century hall house, later heightened with upper storey, but many details obscured.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 June 1984.

January 1991. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, divided into 2 dwellings. Circa late 16th century or early 16th century, remodelled in circa late 16th century or early 17th century and subdivided and extended in 19th century and extended again in 20th century. Timber frame, faced in brick, partly painted and partly rendered. Steeply pitched pantile roof with parapeted brick gable ends, the left hand (south east) with corbelled kneelers. Rendered brick axial stack. 3-room plan, at least the centre was originally open to the roof and heated from an open hearth fire and having a floor and stack inserted in circa late 16th century or early 17th century. Remodelled with lobby entrance in front of stack in 17th century.
Subdivided into 2 houses and rear wing added in 19th century and another rear wing built 20th century. 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 4-window north east front. All 20th century 2-light casements; attics have 3 raking dormers. Brick porch on right (No. 6) with lean-to roof. Gabled wings at rear.
Interior: Chamfered cross-beams, the left hand (No. 8) with wide chamfers and flat stops, the right hand (no 6) with run-out stops. Centre room of main range (no. 8) has exposed post in rear wall with bracked or curved brace springing from a corbel. Axial stack has back-to-back fireplaces rebuilt in brick. The roof was rebuilt in 17th century with knee-brace trusses, except for one original smoke-blackened Medieval tie-beam truss overcentre, with curved braces, queen-posts and collar.
Source: E. Rose, Norfolk Museums Service report, 1984.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)