Name:Ivy Farmhouse

Summary

A 16th and 17th century timber-framed and clay lump farmhouse with a 19th century extension. The 19th century farm buildings include a stable and a cart shed.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Called Ivyhouse Farm on 1953 Ordnance Survey.
Long building aligned north to south towards road on north. Two storeys, exterior rendered. Only small part of interior very briefly seen by E. Rose (NAU). Between southernmost room (not seen) on ground floor and next room to north is stack. This next room has modern fireplace in this face of stack, but also has lateral beam across stack and longitudinal beam joining it, both with rollmouldings of early 16th century type. Studwork with straight brace revealed in partition wall to next room on north. This room has central lateral plain ceiling beam (now with RSJ above) and rough joists. Large plinth to walls, some slight studding revealed. Outshut with meat hooks on west. Another stack with modern fireplace at north end this room; final north room not seen, said to be kitchen. Upper floor not seen, but slight drop in roof level at point above north wall of room with moulded beams. Suggest, on little seen, that southern 2 rooms and stack are part of two storied house of about 1530; of which service bay demolished and replaced with larger north extension and second stack late 17th/early 18th century.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 6 June 1984.

October 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, 16th century and 17th century, with early 19th century addition, timberframed, clay lump, rendered and colourwashed; pantiles. Single range in two builds. To left, 2 cells with central chimney bay and axial stack; to right lower range of 3 cells and chimney bay, 1½ storeys, steeper pitched roof. Left Range with late 20th century rendered lean-to to chimney bay; end internal stack to left; 3-light casements to ground and first floor of both cells, doorway to right of second cell with 19th century gabled porch in wood having wavy bargeboards and slatted sides.
Interior: cell 2 with 16th century moulded central and cross beams to ground floor; right end partition wall with timber studs and cross brace. Rear of first floor with wall plates and timber framing. 2-tier roof of butt purlins and collars.
Right Range: high brick plinth, timberframed above, rendered and colourwashed. Off-centre axial stack to-left; 3-light casements to first and second cells, second cell with small inserted 2-light casement to right; third cell with doorway to left having single light to right. 3 inserted gabled dormers with casements and pantiles.
Interior: first cell with heavy tie beam and joists; timber studs and wall-plate visible to rear of first floor. 2-tier roof of half staggered purlins and collars. Clay lump outshut additions to rear. 19th century wing to west to rear of left range; c.1830, colourwashed brick, slate hipped roof of shallow pitch; single bay, 2 storeys. Recessed sashes with glazing bars, that to ground floor of 6 large panes, gauged brick flat arches; right return with similar sash to ground floor, doorway to right with flat canopy supported by console brackets. Narrow stair sash with glazing bars above.

Survey of 19th century farm buildings by UEA in file, (S2).

• ANIMAL SHED (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)