Name:Site of post medieval folly, Ladyship's Pit, Ketteringham Park

Summary

A 19th century folly built of brick, clay lump and flint and incorporating fragments of reused medieval tracery and stonework. The folly was demolished in 1981 and the stonework was retained to be reassembled. The folly stood in the bottom of a pit called Ladyship's Pit within Ketteringham Park.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of folly with medieval fragments.
In Ladyship's Pit; reported by former owner to Norfolk County Council as 'ruins of priory'.
Present owner of Ivy Farm reports that this was a folly consisting of 19th century brick, clay lump and flint with reused
stonework and windows, which stood on the floor of an old pit. It was demolished in about 1981, the stonework being first numbered for reassembly.
These seen in barn at Ivy Farm June 1984 by E. Rose (NAU).
Many jambs and stone blocks, and some colonnettes, apparently in Caen stone. Also some very large fragments of tracery from pointed windows, cusped and flowing, probably late 14th or early 15th century. Are these further
fragments of Norwich Cathedral like those at site NHER 14207? Owner hopes to reassemble the folly when restoration of the wood is complete.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 June 1984.

• FOLLY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)