Name:Church Farmhouse, or Old Manor House, Lynn Road

Summary

A mid 17th century modified H-plan brick house, two storeys high with an attic and a pantiled roof. The porch, door and windows are all 19th to 20th century insertions. The mid 17th century brick garden walls are on ashlar plinths with square sectioned gatepiers supporting ball finials.

Parish:WATLINGTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mid 17th century modified H plan brick house of two storeys and attic, pantiled. Three bay façade with flanking single bay crosswings with ashlar quoins. Porch, door, windows are all 19th/20th century insertions. Rebuilt chimney stacks. Mid 17th century brick garden walls on ashlar plinths with square sectioned gatepiers supporting ball finials.
Ashlar is presumably reused; from church?
E. Rose (NAU), 21 May 1984.

Offered for sale in 1985 as 'The Manor House', 'an old Norfolk manor'. Before this there had been no known connection of the building with a manor house.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 April 1985.

Press cutting (S2) in file.

1986. Known as Church Farm again.
See NHER 22830 for archaeological material found in stables.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 August 1986

1999. For sale again under name of Old Manor House with claim that it dates from reign of Charles I and has the site of the medieval manor in its gardens.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 May 1999.

(S3) shows at TF 6198 1106 an east to west linear pond, now infilled and in garden of 20th century housing, which might conceivably be the south arm of a moat surrounding the house; it would be very large but the 17th century house might have been constructed just outside the moat to the north. However, this would mean that the road to the church had been constructed across the moat before 1840.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 May 2006.

• (Former Type) MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)