Name:29 to 41 High Street

Summary

This group of medieval buildings on the High Street have been surveyed. No. 31 is probably a late medieval pilgrim hostel with a first floor hall, but could also be interpreted as a 16th century covered wool market. It was later converted into a house. No. 29 is an older medieval shop. Nos. 33 to 41 are a fine 18th century brick house built around a 16th century core.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

29 to 41 High Street. Group of buildings.
No 31 probably a late medieval pilgrim hostel with first floor hall, but possibly a 16th century wool staple; later converted to house.
No 29 perhaps an older medieval shop.
No 33 to 41 fine 18th century brick house on 16th century core.