Name:World War two tank obstacles

Summary

This tank obstacle is part of a surviving stretch of the Norwich perimeter defences (NHER 51893), northwards from here to the Yarmouth Road as blocks and a ditch, and southwards as a ditch. Only the concrete blocks on each side of the railway here survive, but other examples can be seen at Costessey and Weybourne.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Tank obstacle.
Remains of tank obstacle placed across railway.
Originally resembling the surviving examples at Costessey and Weybourne, only the concrete blocks each side of the line survive.
Visit and compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 7 May 1984.

Site extended - obstacle is part of a surviving stretch of the Norwich perimeter defences, which extends northwards from the railway to the Yarmouth Road as a line of concrete blocks and a ditch, and southwards from the railway to the river as a ditch.
Sites M4/5-7. (S1)
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 6 March 1997.

A further line of anti-tank blocks (NHER 32536) continues north of Yarmouth Road.
Additional anti-tank blocks have also survived to the northwest, at the junction of Pound Lane and Laundry Lane (NHER 32532)
H. Hamilton (NLA), 26 November 2008.

• TANK TRAP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)