Name:Old Rectory

Summary

This brick-built vicarage is dated to 1643 by an inscribed stone on one of the parapets. The front of the building features irregular windows added at a later date - sometime in the 19th/20th century. Of the numerous chimney stacks the most impressive is the massive external one abutting the north gable.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Dated 1643 as '16 M 43 HC' on stone coped parapet. Coursed squared and rubble carrstone, red brick dressings. Two storey double pile. Front (east) pile with irregular 19th/20th century fenestration, traces of blocked long-low windows. South gable with bow window. North gable with massive external stack. Main pile with axial cluster of four mid 19th century octagonal stack. Further rear pile ridge stacks.
E. Rose (NAU) 12 March 1984.

• VICARAGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)