Name:Sculthorpe Mill

Summary

This watermill and adjacent house are dated to 1759. The mill is taller than the house, of three storeys, with five bays to the east. The northern two bays are indeed of the same build as the house but the southern two, beneath which the millraces pass, are of brick painted over but with horizontal skintlings (post dating approximately 1770). A brick immediately above the southern race arch is impressed 'LUCKY' apparently before it was fired. The building is now in use as restaurant but was damaged by fire in 2002.

Parish:SCULTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Watermill.
Listing of adjacent house describes mill as being of 1759 but 'not of special interest'. House is also dated 1759, flint and brick, two bays and two storeys, good 18th century pedimented door canopy, central stack.
Information from Listing 1984 grade II.
E. Rose (NAU)18 January 1985.

Press cuttings (S1-S3) in file.

Seen briefly by E. Rose (NLA) 4 September 1994.
The mill is taller than the house, of three storeys, with five bays to the east, some windows being blocked. The northern two bays are indeed of the same build as the house but the southern two, beneath which the millraces pass, are of brick painted over but with horizontal skintlings (post dating approximately 1770). A brick immediately above the southern race arch is impressed 'LUCKY' apparently before it was fired. In use as restaurant; interior not seen.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 September 1994.

July 2002.
Mill damaged by fire. Interior accessible afterwards but it is stated the floors have gone leaving metal columns suspended from the beams. There are large roof tanks containing water obtained from a well. The entire third storey in fact appears to be of later brickwork.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 July 2002.

• WATERMILL (18th Century to Late 20th Century - 1759 AD to 1988 AD)