Name:Manor Farmhouse

Summary

The Ordnance Survey marks this as the location of an ancient moated manor house. However, the listing given for 'Manor Farmhouse, formerly Manor Farm' (apparently this building) describes the current structure as dating to around 1800 and made from red brick with a black pantile roof. The Ionic doorcase and prominent cornice are also mentioned. In addition, a Georgian brick bridge spans the ornamental pond to the west of the building. The house and associated moats are now under a Stewardship Agreement, which has enabled the moats to be dredged and maintained.

Parish:SCULTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Manor house with moat - Ordnance Survey Antiquity.
E. Rose (NAU).

Moat shown by Ordance Survey as fragmentary; remains of a rectangular enclosure, either very long east-west or more likely originally two compartments, the house in the eastern and the farm buildings now in western, with long extension running north from northwest corner. Despite the fact that Ordnance Survey mark building as an antiquity, 1984 Listing grade II for 'Manor Farmhouse, formerly Manor Farm' (apparently this building) describes as dating to around 1800, red brick and black pantiles, two storeys three bays with contemporary north service wing forming T-plan. Ionic doorcase, prominent cornice, end chimneystacks.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 January 1985

The surrounding moat is complete to the north, east and south.
The arms have varying width from 8-12m and are all water-filled from a spring. Former west arm is occupied by farm buildings. Enlongated stretch of water to west is an ornamental pond spanned by a contemporary Georgian brick bridge.
Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 19 July 1990

Fragmentary moat, enclosing farm buildings. Long north-to-south arm approximately 150m long, about 7m wide, crossed by brick bridge at north end. South end being filled with farm refuse. Fringed with overhanging scrub. Small projecting arm eastwards from here. East arm with west projection water filled. South arm landscaped and filled with clean water. Depression running east-to-west from north end of west arm in pasture field. Possible ridge and furrow to northwest. Owner informed me of area of moat infilled during his father's ownership.
Site form in file.
H. Paterson (NAU) March 1991.

Since previous visit, moat has had silt and rubbish removed without disturbing clay bottom. Material was spread away from site. Dredging has taken place before in this western arm. Owner may wish to carry out similar operation to other moats in late summer. He will alert NLA prior to any work.
Some trees have been felled to west, some may be lopped in other areas where trees overhang moat.
Site now subject of Stewardship Agreement.
H. Paterson (NLA) 3 June 1998.

January 1946. RAF aerial photography.
Shows outer enclosure ditch to north, according to farmer originally linking back to northeast of main moat. Infilled since 1945. Sketch plotted on 1:2500 county series Ordnance Survey.

September 1998. Cleaning out of L-shaped moat adjacent to house.
Report on separate sheet.
B. Cushion (NLA) 2 September 1998.

August 2011. Field Visit.
Owner suggested that the moat was not included in the Stewardship agreement. A section of wall foundation was seen in the field to the north of the moat whichowner thought would have orignally been within an outer moat.
K. Powell (HES) 8 August 2011.

Jnuary and July 2013. Field Visits.
Visits to assess capital works needed on the monument under HLS. Moat remains in good condition, although ongoing erosion of the banks - reason unclear at present.
K. Powell (HES), 6 January 2014

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)