Name:Medieval to post medieval tracks and enclosures

Summary

A series of ditched trackways and boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date, and possibly associated with Baconsthorpe medieval settlement (NHER 9102) are visible as earthworks, cropmarks and soilmarks on aerial photographs to the west of Attleborough Hall moated site (NHER 7009). The site consists of two trackways running down towards the valley floor and a series of associated ditches and enclosures, which are located alongside what is depicted as Baconthorp Common on Faden’s map of 1797. The site of Baconsthorpe medieval settlement (NHER 9102) is thought to have been located on either side of the meadow in this general area and therefore these trackways and ditched enclosures may be associated with medieval settlement in this area. It seems plausible that these tracks and drainage channels relate to the use of this area and the wetter valley floor for grazing. Metal detecting near the cropmarks in 1993 recovered a medieval loop from purse frame and a fragment of a post medieval bell.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

4 August 1977. Aerial Archaeology Foundation air photographs.
Cropmarks of former road running northwest to southeast past Attleborough Hall and fading out to northwest.
Associated road branching to northwest further south.
Lower parts of these form part of drainage complex but roads probably older.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 February 1984.

1993. Metal detecting within cropmark complex in field centred on [1].
Medieval loop from purse frame.
Post medieval bell fragment (white bell metal).
See Polaroid (S1).
W. Milligan (NCM) 13 August 1993.

September-October 2003. Trial Trenching.
Three trenches excavated on route of A11 Attleborough Bypass Improvement Scheme, south of Attleborough Stream (Trenches 8-10).
Post-medieval linear features and undated possible pits identified.
See NHER 60795 and report (S9) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 8 June 2015.

February 2013. Norfolk NMP.
A series of ditched trackways and boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date, and possibly associated with Baconsthorpe medieval settlement (NHER 9102) are visible as earthworks, cropmarks and soilmarks on aerial photographs (S2-S6) to the west of Attleborough Hall moated site (NHER 7009). The site is centred on TM 0471 9601.
The site consists of two trackways running down towards the valley floor and a series of associated ditches and enclosures, some of which are depicted on the 1838 Attleborough Tithe map (S7). As mentioned above the southern sections of these tracks form part of the complex drainage pattern in this area, which was not mapped unless it directly related to the more significant features. These features are located alongside what is depicted as Baconthorp Common on Faden’s map of 1797 (S8). The site of Baconsthorpe medieval settlement (NHER 9102) is thought to have been located on either side of the meadow in this general area and therefore these trackways and ditched enclosures may be associated with medieval settlement in this area. It seems plausible that these tracks and drainage channels relate to the use of this area and the wetter valley floor for grazing.
It is also worth noting that these tracks and boundaries may run up towards the line of a Roman road (NHER 58719), which may be an extension of NHER 33952 along a slightly amended course, see record for details.
Google Earth photography from 2006 (S6) indicates that some level of earthworks remain at the site, although parts have been affected by relatively recent work in the area associated with the A11 development.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 February 2013.

Before September 2014. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of large proposed development area between A11 and Norwich Road.
Although the area examined coincided with four features at the southern end of this group there was no clear evidence for surviving sub-surface remains. It was noted that the southern end of a fairly extensive bank and ditch feature coincides with a north-to-south aligned former field boundary shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition Six-inch map (S10) at TM 0501 9590. A ditch associated with this boundary was identified by the geophysical survey.
See report (S11) and NHER 64864 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 April 2021.